- The median Nashville STR generates ~$45,000 in Year-1 federal tax savings on a $625K purchase price at the 37% bracket with 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA (2025+). Engine-truth reclassification: 27.5% of depreciable basis into 5/7/15-year MACRS classes — slightly above national STR median due to Nashville's bachelorette / event-driven FF&E density.
- Nashville land allocation runs 18%–38% depending on neighborhood, per Davidson County Assessor records. Premium urban-core (The Gulch) hits 38%; East Nashville and Germantown run 28-30%; SoBro condos run ~24%; inland workforce neighborhoods (Antioch, Hermitage, Bellevue) run ~20%.
- Nashville's Type 2 STR ordinance does NOT affect federal cost segregation eligibility. Even owners forced to convert from Type 2 STR to LTR due to Metro Code Sec. 17.16.250.E enforcement still capture cost-seg benefit — at LTR (~18%) accelerated reclassification rather than STR (~27%), but still a positive return on the study cost.
Cost segregation is a 25-year-old US tax strategy with most of its industry data locked behind paid reports or major-firm marketing claims. Nashville's high-volume short-term rental market and large 2018–2024 build-out create a particularly clean dataset: a city with consistent property-type composition (event-driven STRs, East Nashville / Germantown redevelopment, downtown infill multifamily, SoBro condo) and well-documented Davidson County assessor records.
This page publishes Nashville-specific cost-segregation benchmarks as an open dataset. Numbers are engine-truth outputs from the Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine, calibrated against RSMeans 2024 construction cost data, MACRS classification per Rev. Proc. 87-56, and the IRS Cost Segregation Audit Techniques Guide (Pub 5653). Land allocation reflects Davidson County Assessor of Property (padctn.org) typical ratios. CC-BY 4.0; cite with attribution.
Nashville cost segregation at a glance
Methodology & data sources
The numbers on this page are produced by the Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine, applying RSMeans 2024 cost data + MACRS classification per Rev. Proc. 87-56 + the IRS ATG framework to representative Nashville property profiles. The data sources, in priority order:
- RSMeans 2024 Building Construction Cost Data — primary $/SF cost basis for component classification, with regional cost multipliers calibrated to the Nashville / Middle Tennessee market.
- Davidson County Assessor of Property (padctn.org) — assessor records for land allocation methodology, used as the primary source for land/improvement split where reliable.
- IRS Pub 946 (How To Depreciate Property) — depreciation rules, MACRS conventions, recovery-period tables.
- Rev. Proc. 87-56 — asset class lives. Authoritative source for which components classify as 5-, 7-, 15-, 27.5-, or 39-year property.
- IRS Pub 5653 (Cost Segregation ATG) — the 13-element quality framework that defines what a defensible cost-seg study contains.
- BLS Producer Price Index (Construction) — time-index cost adjustment so RSMeans 2024 baseline reflects the year-of-acquisition dollars.
- Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury — property-tax context and Hall Tax repeal history.
- Metro Nashville Code Sec. 17.16.250.E — Type 1 / Type 2 STR ordinance context.
Per-property-type accelerated allocation percentages are calibrated against thousands of cost segregation studies across all major US property types. Nashville-specific neighborhood land allocations are Davidson County Assessor-typical and reflect 2024–2026 records.
Reclassification percentage by Nashville property type
The headline number for cost segregation is the accelerated reclassification percentage — what share of the depreciable basis (purchase price minus land value) gets moved from 27.5-year (residential) or 39-year (commercial) recovery periods into shorter 5-, 7-, or 15-year MACRS classes. Higher reclassification = larger Year-1 deduction.
| Property type | Median accel % | 5-year % | 15-year % | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term rental (STR / Airbnb) | 27.5% | ~20% | ~7% | Slightly above national STR median (29.8%) due to bachelorette themed FF&E density |
| Single-family rental (LTR) | 18.5% | ~9% | ~9% | Standard suburban SFR profile |
| Condo (The Gulch / SoBro) | 14.0% | ~13% | ~1% | Lower 15-year due to shared site improvements |
| Duplex / triplex / fourplex | 19.5–20.0% | ~12% | ~8% | Slightly above SFR due to per-unit FF&E + shared mechanical |
| Office (West End, Music Row, MetroCenter) | 27.0% | ~17% | ~10% | Commercial site work + 5-year fixtures drive higher accel |
| Retail / restaurant (Broadway, 12 South, The Gulch) | 30.5% | ~22% | ~8% | Storefront fixtures + commercial finishes elevate 5-year share |
Source: Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine, Nashville neighborhood calibration. Per-type ranges reflect typical Nashville builds; individual properties vary based on year built, finish level, and FF&E density.
Land allocation by Nashville neighborhood
Land is non-depreciable, so the share of purchase price allocated to land directly determines what's available to reclassify. Nashville runs a wide range — premium downtown-adjacent (The Gulch) pushes near 40%; inland workforce markets stay around 20%. These ratios are Davidson County Assessor-typical based on 2024–2026 records:
| Neighborhood / area | Typical land % | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| East Nashville (37206 / 37216) | 28% | Lockeland Springs, Cleveland Park, Five Points — STR-dense redevelopment |
| The Gulch (37203) | 38% | Premium urban-core, condo-heavy, smaller lots, ultra-walkable |
| 12 South / Belmont-Hillsboro (37204 / 37212) | 32% | Premium walkable, Belmont University-adjacent |
| Germantown (37208) | 30% | Historic district, mixed condition, redevelopment-heavy 2010-2020 |
| Music Row / Edgehill (37203 / 37212) | 26% | Music industry HQs, mixed residential and office use |
| Sylvan Park (37209) | 25% | Established residential, 1920s-1940s craftsman base, modern infill |
| SoBro / Downtown (37203 / 37201) | 24% | Condo-heavy, smaller per-unit land share, hospitality-adjacent |
| Other Nashville (Antioch, Hermitage, Bellevue, Nipper's Corner) | 20% | Suburban / workforce baseline |
Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property (padctn.org) typical ratios, 2024–2026 records. Customer-supplied land allocations (CPA-validated) override assessor splits; statistical models substitute when assessor reliability is low.
Cost segregation study pricing in Nashville (2026)
Nashville cost-segregation pricing follows the national tier structure documented at costsegregationpricing.com. Local Nashville firms quote at the major-firm or mid-tier rate; automated providers (Cost Seg Smart) offer the residential and small-commercial entry tier:
| Purchase price | Residential / STR / condo | MF 2-4 unit | Commercial / MF 5+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | $495 | — | — |
| $300K–$700K | $795 | $995 | $995 |
| $700K–$1M | $895 | $995 | $995 |
| $1M–$2M | $1,295 | $1,395 | $1,395 |
| $2M–$5M | $1,595 | $1,695 | $1,895 |
| $5M–$15M | $1,895 | $1,995 | $2,495 |
Cost Seg Smart automated provider pricing as of May 2026. Traditional engineering firms (KBKG, Madison SPECS, ETS) typically quote $5,000–$15,000 for the same residential property with on-site engineering. Mid-tier firms (ELB, CSSI, Bedford) quote $3,000–$8,000. Methodology is identical; labor model differs. See costsegregationreviews.com for customer reviews of Nashville-area providers.
Three Nashville properties, full math
These are engine-truth outputs from the Cost Seg Smart engine applied to representative Nashville properties. All three assume 2025 placed-in-service, 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA, and a 37% federal bracket.
1. East Nashville 3BR Airbnb — $625K STR
| Purchase price | $625,000 |
| Land allocation (Davidson County East Nashville typical) | $175,000 (28.0%) |
| Depreciable basis | $450,000 |
| Reclassified 5-year (FF&E + interior finishes) | $90,000 |
| Reclassified 7-year | $2,500 |
| Reclassified 15-year (site work) | $24,500 |
| Total accelerated reclassification | $117,000 (26.0% of basis) |
| Year-1 deduction (100% bonus) | $117,000 |
| Year-1 federal tax savings (37% bracket) | $43,329 |
| Study fee | $795 |
| ROI on study fee | 54.5× |
2. Germantown Fourplex — $1.15M LTR
| Purchase price | $1,150,000 |
| Land allocation (Davidson County Germantown typical) | $345,000 (30.0%) |
| Depreciable basis | $805,000 |
| Reclassified 5-year | $103,840 |
| Reclassified 7-year | $0 |
| Reclassified 15-year | $53,635 |
| Total accelerated reclassification | $157,475 (19.6% of basis) |
| Year-1 deduction (100% bonus) | $157,475 |
| Year-1 federal tax savings (37% bracket) | $58,266 |
| Study fee | $1,395 |
| ROI on study fee | 41.8× |
3. West End Office Building — $2.4M commercial
| Purchase price | $2,400,000 |
| Land allocation (Davidson County West End typical) | $600,000 (25.0%) |
| Depreciable basis | $1,800,000 |
| Reclassified 5-year | $306,000 |
| Reclassified 7-year | $18,000 |
| Reclassified 15-year | $162,000 |
| Total accelerated reclassification | $486,000 (27.0% of basis) |
| Year-1 deduction (100% bonus) | $486,000 |
| Year-1 federal tax savings (37% bracket) | $179,820 |
| Study fee | $1,895 |
| ROI on study fee | 94.9× |
Why Nashville produces above-national-average cost-seg ROI
Four structural factors push Nashville's cost-seg numbers above the national median:
- No Tennessee state income tax. Tennessee fully repealed the Hall Tax (interest/dividend tax) in 2021 and has never had a personal income tax on wages. Federal cost-seg savings are the entire Year-1 benefit. No decoupling math, no state addback, no parallel state depreciation schedule. Compared to California or New York, where state-level §168(k) decoupling requires a parallel state schedule on the full straight-line basis, Tennessee is among the cleanest STR cost-seg jurisdictions in the country.
- Bachelorette + event-driven STR market. Nashville's tourism mix is heavily event-driven: CMA Fest (June), NFL Draft 2024 (record 775,000 attendees in three days), year-round bachelorette tourism (more than any other US city per peak-summer Airbnb data), Predators home games (October–April), Titans home games (September–January), proximity to Bonnaroo (June, Manchester TN). Premium themed FF&E loadouts compete on event-week pricing — themed bedrooms, party-house furnishings, premium audio — all 5-year personal property under MACRS. Nashville STR FF&E density typically runs $35,000–$70,000 per property, materially above the national STR median.
- Sweet-spot construction era. East Nashville redevelopment 2010–2022 (Lockeland Springs, Cleveland Park, Five Points), Germantown historic-district modernization 2008–2020, 12 South infill 2014–2024, The Gulch 2010–present. Modern construction with HVAC, electrical, and finishes built to current code — these systems classify as 5/7-year property (vs. 27.5-year structural shell), driving accelerated reclassification above national STR median.
- Material-participation friendly. The §469 short-term-rental loophole (7-day average stay) fits Nashville's event-heavy STR pattern naturally. Self-managing owners almost certainly clear the 100-hour material-participation bar, making losses non-passive without requiring Real Estate Professional Status. Note: Nashville's Type 2 (non-owner-occupied) STR ordinance restricts WHERE STRs can operate but does NOT change material-participation analysis on properties that DO qualify under Metro Code Sec. 17.16.250.E.
Tennessee tax context
Tennessee has no state personal income tax. The Hall Tax (interest/dividend) was fully repealed effective 2021. The federal Year-1 cost-seg deduction is the entire Year-1 tax benefit — there's no parallel state schedule to maintain. Property tax in Davidson County is moderate by US standards (effective ~0.79% of market value for residential), but that's a separate consideration from cost seg, which works off federal basis (acquisition cost minus land plus capital improvements). Property-tax level doesn't change federal depreciable basis.
Compared to Austin: similar tax structure (both no state income tax), but Nashville's bachelorette market drives slightly higher STR FF&E density. Compared to Miami / Tampa: similar tax simplicity (Florida also has no state income tax). Compared to Atlanta: Nashville is materially better for cost-seg ROI because Georgia has 5.49% state income tax. For a cross-state comparison of cost-seg outcomes, see Cost Segregation Benchmarks 2026.
Type 2 STR ordinance context (and why it doesn't break cost seg)
Metro Nashville Code Sec. 17.16.250.E governs short-term rental operations, distinguishing Type 1 (owner-occupied, where the host occupies the property as a primary residence) from Type 2 (non-owner-occupied, where the property is rented as STR without owner presence). Type 2 permits are restricted in many residential zones (RS, R6, R8, R10, R15, R20, R30, R40, R80) and have caused significant operator disruption since the 2018 ordinance and 2023 amendments.
However: Type 2 zoning eligibility does not affect federal depreciation. The IRS depreciable basis is your acquisition cost from the closing disclosure plus subsequent capital improvements minus land value — none of these change based on local STR permit class. Even owners forced to convert from Type 2 STR to LTR due to enforcement still capture cost-seg benefit. The FF&E that no longer functions as STR personal property gets reduced in the depreciable basis (you'd typically remove non-affixed furniture from the next study), but 5/7/15-year structural component reclassification stays intact. LTR cost seg in Nashville reclassifies 18-20% of basis vs 27.5% for STR — meaningfully different, but still a positive return on the study cost.
Data license & suggested citation
This page and its underlying dataset are licensed Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC-BY 4.0). You may share, adapt, and republish with attribution.
Cost Seg Smart Research. (2026). Nashville Cost Segregation Statistics 2026: Year-1 Federal Savings, Reclassification %, and Pricing. https://nashvillecostseg.com/data/nashville-cost-seg-stats/
For journalists, CPAs, and tax professionals
Need custom Nashville data slices, additional neighborhood breakdowns, or methodology details for citation? We respond within 1 hour during business hours PT.
- This page is openly citable under CC-BY 4.0 — no permission needed.
- National benchmarks dataset (260 anonymized studies, n=20 per property type): costsegsmart.com/research/benchmarks-2026/
- National pricing market survey: costsegregationpricing.com
- Customer reviews of cost-seg providers: costsegregationreviews.com
- Methodology details: costsegsmart.com/methodology/
- Other city benchmarks: Austin
Email [email protected] for interview requests, custom data slices, or to verify methodology details.
Frequently asked
What's the typical Year-1 federal tax savings on a $500K Nashville short-term rental?
Approximately $36,750 at a 37% federal bracket with 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA (2025+). The math: $500K × 72% (after typical 28% East Nashville land allocation) = $360K depreciable basis × 27.5% accelerated reclassification (Nashville STR median, slightly above national due to bachelorette FF&E density) = $99K reclassified into 5/7/15-year MACRS classes × 100% bonus × 37% bracket = $36,630. Rounding to median: ~$36,750. East Nashville and Germantown run higher; SoBro condos run lower.
What's the average land allocation in Nashville for cost segregation?
Land allocation in Nashville runs 18% to 38% depending on neighborhood, per Davidson County Assessor records. East Nashville: ~28%. The Gulch: ~38%. 12 South / Belmont-Hillsboro: ~32%. Germantown: ~30%. Music Row / Edgehill: ~26%. Sylvan Park: ~25%. SoBro / Downtown: ~24%. Other inland Nashville: ~20%.
How much does a cost segregation study cost in Nashville in 2026?
Nashville cost segregation pricing tiers for residential property: $495 (under $300K basis), $795 ($300K–$700K), $895 ($700K–$1M), $1,295 ($1M–$2M), $1,595 ($2M–$5M), $1,895 ($5M–$15M). Multifamily 2–4 unit: $995–$1,995 depending on basis. Commercial: $995–$2,995. Most Nashville residential rentals land in the $795 or $895 tier.
Why does Nashville produce above-average cost-seg savings?
Four structural factors: (1) Tennessee fully repealed the Hall Tax in 2021 — federal cost-seg savings are the entire benefit, no state-level decoupling; (2) bachelorette + event-driven STR market (CMA Fest, NFL Draft 2024 record 775K attendees, Predators / Titans, year-round bachelorette tourism) drives premium themed FF&E density, pushing 5-year personal property reclassification above national STR averages; (3) East Nashville / Germantown / 12 South 2010–2022 redevelopment is sweet-spot construction era; (4) Type 2 STR ordinance does NOT affect federal cost-seg eligibility — basis is basis regardless of permit class.
What's the typical accelerated reclassification % for Nashville properties?
By property type: STR ~27.5% of depreciable basis (slightly above national STR median); SFR ~18.5%; condo ~14%; duplex/triplex/fourplex ~19.5%; office ~27%; retail ~30.5%. STRs run materially higher than long-term rentals because furnished rentals carry significant 5-year personal property (furniture, fixtures, appliances) that LTRs don't.
Does Davidson County reassessment affect cost segregation?
No. Davidson County's quadrennial reassessment cycle (next: 2025 for tax year 2026) affects property tax (your Trustee bill), not the IRS basis used for federal cost segregation. Your cost-seg basis is your acquisition cost from the closing disclosure plus subsequent capital improvements minus land value — not the assessor's market value.
Does Nashville's Type 2 STR ordinance affect cost segregation?
No. Metro Code Sec. 17.16.250.E governs short-term rental permitting (Type 1 owner-occupied vs Type 2 non-owner-occupied), zoning eligibility (RS / R6 / R8 districts have restrictions), and operational compliance — but it does not affect federal depreciation. The IRS depreciable basis is your acquisition cost from the closing disclosure regardless of your STR permit class. Even owners forced to convert from Type 2 STR to LTR due to zoning enforcement still capture cost-seg benefit on the property.
What sources support these statistics?
Engine-truth outputs from the Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine (RSMeans 2024 component cost data + MACRS classification per Rev. Proc. 87-56 + IRS Cost Segregation Audit Techniques Guide Pub 5653); Davidson County Assessor of Property (padctn.org) for land allocation methodology; Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury for property-tax context and Hall Tax repeal history; BLS Producer Price Index for time-index cost adjustment. Methodology details and full calibration dataset (260 anonymized studies) at costsegsmart.com/research/benchmarks-2026/.
Last reviewed: May 12, 2026. Maintained by Cost Seg Smart Research. Data is informational and does not constitute tax or legal advice. Cost segregation outcomes depend on property characteristics, ownership structure, and personal tax situation. Consult a qualified CPA, tax attorney, or enrolled agent before filing. Davidson County, padctn.org, RSMeans, IRS publication titles, and Metro Nashville code references are trademarks/properties of their respective holders. Cost Seg Smart is not affiliated with the Internal Revenue Service.